Copyright

myfreecopyright.com registered & protected

My Lovely Followers x

Saturday, May 14, 2011

Communion Cards

This Communion card is for my other sister who is making her communion too! we have a busy year in my house this year! A confirmation, a communion, hen party in spain, hen party in ireland, then THE BIG WEDDING!! Nerves are gonna start to kick in now! lol xx



This the second card my friend ordered for her grandson. I hope she likes them!







Thanks for looking xxx


Its about time...oopsies

Sorry i have been away for soooo long! i have been very busy lately with the wedding and cards.
This is Communion and Confirmation season over here at the minute so i have been flat out making cards.

This card is for my Sister Erin who is making her Confirmation this year.









Another confirmation card ordered by a friend for her grandson.The same lady also ordered a card for her other grandson who is making his First Holy communion.






These cards were made using an a4 pearlescent card, cuttlebug folders, anitas peel offs, ribbons and little charms.


I will be back in a while with more piccies :) Thanks for the visit and any comments xxx

Tuesday, March 22, 2011

SOOO Sorry...& Totally Tilda Challenge

...I haven't been on here much lately, i have had a mountain of cards ordered so i have been kept busy with them and working.
This card i made for my mum for Mother's Day
(even tho she's already had a nosey at it!) and i am entering this into the Totally Tilda challenge, link is below main picture at the bottom.
For the challenge we had to use chipboard on the project.
The chipboard i used on my card was the 'Tag' at the top.
It was originally a chipboad sticker but i didnt like the design on it, so i peeled off the design and the sticky side and was left with a fluffy textured tag.
I used my Distress Inks on the front.
I used 'Old Paper' to distress it and then stamped my flowers with 'Dusty Concord'.
For the sentiment and leaves i used my Cocoa Memento ink.
I attatched it with a brad and voila... Here it is!
A little different for me!



This is my entry for the Totally Tilda Challenge Blog

The papers i used are by 'Making Memories' and i purchased them at my local TKMaxx for only €4.00 for a pack of 40 sheets!
The flowers and leaves are from Wild Orchid Crafts and the ribbon and gems are from my stash

Thanks for looking and don't forget to check out the Totally Tilda Challenge blog

luv n hugs
Heather
xxx


Thursday, March 17, 2011

Off the edge- Less is More Challenge


This is week 6 challenge over at less is more

I decided to try and make a quick and simple Mothers day card for my nan and this is what i came up with and entering into the challenge.

I enjoyed trying something different and keeping the card clean and simple for a change.
For my card I printed the sentiment onto the card blank and then stamped my new V&A Inspired stamps across and coloured with promarkers.

xxx

Wild Orchid Challenge 19

Onto a new challenge :) I'm really loving having a blog now!x

I'm entering this card into Wild Orchid Challenge which you can find over here
This weeks challenge was to use dies or punches on your project.

For my card i decided to use some of my lovely glittered cardstock, which i had kept because it's so pretty and i wanted to keep it (you all know the ones, the ones you keep buying but keep to admire and stroke cuz they are sooo pretty)

Recipe For this card

Image was free with a magazine, and coloured with Promarkers
Gingham paper from Crafts Too
Flowery purple cardstock from DCWV Pocket full of Posies Matstack
For the flowers and the swirls i used my Sizzix dies
For the image I used my nestabilities for all 3 layers
To finish i embellished with Wild Orchid Crafts Pearls
And i centred the flowers with buttons


Thanks for stopping by and for any comments
xxx

Wednesday, March 16, 2011

PFP Challenge: My Guy Ian for Max


I made this card for my nextdoor neighbour to give to her son for his birthday.

My neighbour never said to do anything specific, and i got given the order for this card via my h2b. She also ordered another 2 cards but, o/h couldn't remember one of the names.
Lucky she lives next door lol


I wasn't quite sure about the papers all matching but i'm happy with it now it's finished.

I'm entering this card into the Passion for Promarkers challenge which can be found here
This weeks challenge was a sketch to follow, i hope i fulfilled all the requirements :)


Recipe:

Image is from the 'My Guy Ian' set

Coloured with promarkers: Skin: Blush, Oatmeal, Pastel Pink,

Clothes: Denim Blue, Powder Blue, Yellow, Apple, Black

Papers are DCWV Matstack for Girls (sorry max)

And DCWV Rock Star?

I used the cuttlebug embossing folders 'Happy Birthday' and 'Bubbles'

I then finished off with a few PM dark green gems



I hope my neighbour likes it!







Tuesday, March 15, 2011

Anyone for Anya Challenge

After blog-hopping, and finding new pages and challenges to follow, i decided i should actually make a card and one blog challenge caught my eye:
Anyone for Anya Colour challenge which you can find here

This weeks challenge was 'Spring', and seeing as today was such a beautiful, sunny day out, it lifted my spirits up a bit, put me in a happier mood.
Today I also went up with hubby to be to get our marriage licence,
only 4 and a half months to go! (OMG)
This was what i created and my entry for the challenge:

Recipe for this card:

Miss Anya 'Rain' from Rain, Snow & Shine set
Promarkers to colour
Papers from: DCWV MatStack Pocket full of Posies and Crafts Too Gingham&Spots
For the Daisy border i used Woodware edger punch
Punched flowers V&A flower punch
PM gems
Wild Orchid Crafts Pearls

Thanks for looking and for any comments
Heather
xxx